Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The device, \Device\Harddisk0\D, is not ready for access yet. Event ID 15  XP SP3

Posted on 2009-03-29
24
Medium Priority
?
2,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have looked at the knowledge base.
My harddisk 0 is a sata drive.
It has partition  C only.
D: is a DVD drive, which is not described as a hard disk in Computer managemnt console.

What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:AnsaSeeker
  • 13
  • 7
  • 4
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24011815
Have remotely downloaded the Western Digital diagnostics, and they report a cable error.
I hope this is the cause.  The diagnostic write up does not mention SATA disk, although the link to the diagnostic is on the page for this particular drive.

I can not get to the site until Monday evening to check.
Anything else I should do apart from reseat or change the cable?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24011958
you can always test it on another PC, to be sure about it's status
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 1040 total points
ID: 24012058
The hard-disk itself might have developed a fault which is also possible. I think checking the hard-disk on another PC, as already suggested by nobus is a good idea. You can also download Ultimate Boot CD to run diagnostics on it to get more information - to know if its a damaged file system or a damaged hard disk or just the cable or if its a virus that has damaged NTFS.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24012064
good idea.  hopefully the WD diags will work and show the cable is faulty, and show no fault when i substitue the new one.
No other PC on site but can test cable back at base..
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24012381
Thanks to both for good ideas, downloading ultimate boot.
Lets see what happens on monday, any further ideas appreciated.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24012981
you can also boot from a live cd - Knoppix also supports USB
ftp://ftp.knoppix.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-DE.iso         Knoppix      
      www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24016263
I have found comments on te internet that the WD diagnostic software might give false positives

http://club.cdfreaks.com/f138/western-digital-cable-test-failed-265602/

This mobo does not have a jumper, but I am now uneasy about the diagnosis on site.

What should I do?
I am takng a spare IDE drive and have made a full NTBACKUP with system state so can restore the system
on to a new drive while there, but will hae to do a basic windows install to that drive first..
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24016494
did you run the hdtune?they talked about ?
here it is :http://www.hdtune.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 1040 total points
ID: 24017364
Yes, I would also suggest running HDTune, its also a part of Ultimate Boot CD:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24017673
THanks again, I will try HDTune.

My main cpncern is that the WD Diagnositc - from WD site and on Ultimate Boot, will not work ON SATA Disk and the cable error may be just because of that.
The WD site has it as a download for this diskmodel, but the docs talk about IDE etc and dont mention SATA.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24017842
did you try the Dos diag from WD ?   should be better
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24019948
OK will try that DOS Diag, thank you nobus
Going to site now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24021336
On site now.  Installed new SATA cable
Windows WD diag still gives cable error
DOS WD Diags,
One version does not see the drive.
The other version sees the drive and gets its model etc
But when I start the Quick Test, the computer freezes, the abort does not work, needs power off.

Changed CD drive letters so E and D are swapped over.
Windows still gives Disk error ID 15 on Hardidsk 0/D   which I feel eliminates CD as a possible cause.


Installng another drive (IDE) alongside the first one and will speak to WD about this when they open tomorrrow.
What do you thnk?.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 1040 total points
ID: 24021543
There is something else that I can suggest, do you have any RAID drivers installed in this machine, you can check in Device Manager for that. if you have that and can disable and reboot the machine, the error might posssibly be resolved.

More info is at:
http://www.furrygoat.com/2004/09/23/the-device-is-not-ready-for-access-yet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24022008
Warturtle - excellent idea - yes it has raid, will disable and try a bit later, currently installing XP on the second disk prior to restore of ntbackup
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24024360
Machine is running on spare disk, on IDE connector.

Switched BIOS setting on the SATA from RAID to IDE (only two settings available)
The DOS diags still froze the machine.
So either the mobo or the drive appear to be non functional.
Will ask WD tech support.

SATA Disk still in machine but not cabled.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24026214
did you try other sata ports? might be worth a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24026591
yes tried both sata ports
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 24027029
can you test the other drive as well, to see if that freezes also?
that should point out if the drive , or the mobo is the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24027465
WD tech support says that cable error can be be the drive or the drive controller, not the motherboard.
The fact that the DOS diagnostic freezes the PC is conclusive that the drive is at fault.
It is out of warranty so a new drive is needed.
Thank you everyone.  I will award points now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 31563991
WD tech support say drive is faulty nont motherboard.
Cable error can be cable or drive controller inside drive.
DOS diag freezing is conclusively the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24027600
tx for the feedback !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24027601
Good to see that it has been figured out, I was also thinking that it might or might not be the cable, because the diagnostics software would normally try to make a connection with the harddisk and in case, the connection cannot be made, its either the cable or the hard-disk itself which is at fault for not getting a reply from the hard-disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnsaSeeker
ID: 24029319
right, I installed a new cable first, sorry if i did not make that clear.
0