Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract emails from .edb file?

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to recover some emails from a backup of exchange. I have extracted the MDBDATA folder. I need to extract certain emails to a .PST file.
Any suggestions on third-party software?
I have tried using exmerge with no luck...
0
Comment
Question by:ozbean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ggoossens earned 750 total points
ID: 24011782
Ontrack has some tools to extract mails without any Exchange Server available...
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/email-recovery/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24015323
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24015327
Sorry didn't read the "tried exmerge" part
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ozbean
ID: 31563994
Ontrack did the job.
0