Solved

Symantec  10.0.0.846

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have Symantec 10.0.0.846 on the servers and i want to uninstall it and install Symantec 11.0 using a script, where can i get the script and how can i use it, so please advice.

One of the servers is exchange server and i want to do the same, uninstalling Symantec 10.0.0.846 and install Symantec 11.0, please advice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24012310
How many servers do you have?  I would do it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 24012394
I have 4 servers, i was asking about using a (log script) because i am afraid after manually uninstalling Symantec 10.0 some of the files will stay there and i would not be able to install the new version.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24012428
Don't waste time with a script.  With corporate version of Symantec products, the hideous uninstall problems of their consumer products do not happen.  In any event, if there were to be a problem with an uninstall, Symantec's manual uninstalls (imho) can't be done completely by script.  Do them manually.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 24012470
Shell i use CleanWipe.exe tool after uninstalling Symantec old version to make sure its uninstalled totally so then i install the new version?

Are the steps the same in uninstalling Symantec in server as in client?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24012542
Just use Add/Remove programs.  I've uninstalled 10.x and installed 11.x on quite a number of servers and workstations with no problems.  I would not use CleanWipe unless I encountered problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 250 total points
ID: 24012551
If AV is the only Symantec product installed, also uninstall LiveUpdate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 24012748
Thank you and your answeres helped so much as i did uninstall 10.x and i installed 11.x with no problem.

Another question which is how can i  install Symantec 11.x on exchange server specially its requiring some setup in registery.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24012782
Are you just installing the regular AV?  I'm not aware of registry setups, can you point me to what you are seeing?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24013840
0