Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to clear  Check Box and Radio Box?

Posted on 2009-03-29
16
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear experts:

I would like to learn how to clear  Radio Buttons and Check Boxes when "Clear" button is clicked.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24011905
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24011924
you can use the clearSelection() method in ButtonGroup
pre-1.6 for radio buttons you can use an extra hidden radio button, and select it to clear the selected one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24011955
Thank you so much, Master and Savant.

TO: SAVANT:

Suppose that there are a radio button named "radioBtn" and a check box named checkChb".

To clear them, should I use:

radioBtn.clearSelection ( );
checkChb.clearSelection ( );

TO: MASTER:
I checked http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0221.html.
It is a little complicated. But I will take time to read the  tip available at the site again.

Thanks!

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24011964
No, you call clearSelection() on the ButtonGroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24012086
I have a code like this:
 private  void   clearField  (  )
      {
         ;
          ButtonGroup.clearSelection ( );
      }

When I ran the code, I got an error message as the follows:
cannot-find.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24012093
you need to call that on your ButtonGroup object, not the class itself.

 ButtonGroup group = new ButtonGroup();

// add your buttons to the group in some other method

 private  void   clearField  (  )
      {
          group.clearSelection ( );
      }

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24012920

Savant, I still get an error message as below:

ERROR: cannot find symbol
Symbol:  method  clearSelection
location:  class   javax.swing.ButtonGroup


Thanks a lot!


__________________ My Current Code ______________
import    javax.swing.ButtonGroup;

private    ButtonGroup    RadioButtonButtonGroup;
private    ButtonGroup   CheckBoxButtonGroup

RadioButtonButtonGroup  =  new  ButtonGroup (  );
CheckBoxButtonGroup    =  new  ButtonGroup (  );

.
.
private    void   clearField ( )
{
    RadioButtonGroup.clearSelection ( );
   CheckBoxButtonGroup.clearSelection ( );
}

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24013109
I tested this, works

    private ButtonGroup bg = new ButtonGroup() ;
    private JCheckBox jCheckBox1 = new JCheckBox();
    private JCheckBox jCheckBox2 = new JCheckBox();
        bg.add(jCheckBox1);
        bg.add(jCheckBox2);
        bg.clearSelection();
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24013231


I created a simple class (as below) to test your code.  I still got the same error:

cannot find symbol
symbol: method clearSelection ( )

I just wonder what classes you imported.



___________ My test code ________
import  javax.swing.*;
import  java.awt.*;

public class test extends JFrame
{
   public static void main ( String [] args)
   {

    ButtonGroup bg = new ButtonGroup() ;
    JCheckBox jCheckBox1 = new JCheckBox();
    JCheckBox jCheckBox2 = new JCheckBox();
        bg.add(jCheckBox1);
        bg.add(jCheckBox2);
        bg.clearSelection();
   }
}________________________________________
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fsze88
fsze88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24013330
what's your jdk version? code snippet works fine...

C:\Documents and Settings\fsze88\Lb\experts-exchange\java>java -version
java version "1.6.0_12"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_12-b04)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 11.2-b01, mixed mode, sharing)
import  javax.swing.*;
import  java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.MouseAdapter;
 
import java.awt.event.MouseEvent;
 
 
public class test extends JFrame
{
    private JPanel panelCenter = new JPanel ();
    ButtonGroup bg = new ButtonGroup() ;
    JCheckBox jCheckBox1 = new JCheckBox();
    JCheckBox jCheckBox2 = new JCheckBox();
    private JButton jButton1 = new JButton();
    
  public test(){
    setDefaultCloseOperation( JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE );
    jButton1.setText("testing");
    jButton1.setBounds(new Rectangle(100,   100, 50, 50));
 
    jButton1.addMouseListener(new MouseAdapter() {
        public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
            bg.clearSelection();
        }
    });
    bg.add(jCheckBox1);
    bg.add(jCheckBox2);
 
    jCheckBox1.setBounds(new Rectangle(200, 200, 50, 50));
    jCheckBox2.setBounds(new Rectangle(300, 200, 50, 50));
 
    panelCenter.add(jCheckBox1, null);
    panelCenter.add(jCheckBox2, null);
    panelCenter.add(jButton1, null);
    this.getContentPane().add( panelCenter);
 
    this.setSize(new Dimension(800, 600));
    this.setVisible(true);
    
  
  }
   public static void main ( String [] args)
   {
    new test();
   }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24013350

I use the following version:

jdk  1.5.0_09
jre 1.5.0   _07
             

Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24013354
When I tested your latest, I got the same error.

I guess I need to upgrade jdk to 1.6.

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24013357
I wonder what version of JDK or JRE  you use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24013360
yes, I think so
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24013394
jre 1.6.0.12, jdk 1.6.0.12
after updated jdk to the lastest version.It should updated with jre automatically...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duta
ID: 31563997
Thank you very much, master and savant!
0