Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing a Java Frame's close/min/max icons

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have an application that uses a JFrame as the main window for the app. I am using swing plaf to change certain things about how the frame looks and how the components look, for example:
   String dLook = UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName();
   UIManager.put("ScrollBar.highlight",new ColorUIResource(255,0,0));
   UIManager.put("TextPane.font", new FontUIResource("Dialog", Font.PLAIN, 14));
   UIManager.setLookAndFeel(dLook);                        

What I'd like to do is to change the default icons for close/minimize/maximize on my Frame/windowsTitle (I'm not sure which one am I actually referring to, but they are the ones at the top right of every window.)       I saw a bunch of JInternalFrame properties to edit, but none for the overall frame (External frame?)  I want to set the icons for things like close, close_pressed, and close_mouse_over to my own png images.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bored_shiva
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24011926
0
 

Author Comment

by:bored_shiva
ID: 24011983
basav_com,
That solution lets you modify the frame icon (on the upper left) I want to modify the CLOSE, MIN, and MAX, icons, on the upper right.
I know this is possible, because I see skin engines like skinlf do it. The question is how to do it using the built-in Java tools.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24012048
oops... I overlooked at your question :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 750 total points
ID: 24014774
If you are making this many changes to the UI of the window border. You might as well, setUndecorated(true) for your JFrame. This makes it you window have not border and no buttons by default. Just a completely blank window for which you create your own complete window border and toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bored_shiva
ID: 24016616
Thomas,
How do I go about creating my own WindowsBorder? I saw that JRootPane can specify different WindowsDecorationStyles that are built into it, but I was not able to find how to create my own style.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24024575
To create you own border, the way i recommend is overriding the paint method. Then you have a graphics object and have complete control over what to draw and where. If you have never overrided the paint method before i can post an example.
0