?
Solved

Safely Remove >> My Hard Drive ??

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a laptop running Vista Home, it has a Hitachi SCSI hard drive, unlike other machines ive used when i use the safely remove on the taskbar to say unplug a USB flash drive, i also see the choice to "safely remove" the hard drive that the operating system is on... Im thinking you would never want to do this, is there a way to disable it appearing in the list of drives that you can choose to "safely remove" to avoid accidentally picking this and causing a system crash.. Or is there some reason why you would want to be able to do this? Many thanks experts..
0
Comment
Question by:Benboben
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24012062
Try it (make a backup first ).

If the device is in use, it should tell you it cannot remove the drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24013928
While it's possible, I suspect your system does not have a SCSI drive => it most likely has a SATA drive.   When SATA drives are running in AHCI mode, they can be hot-swapped; and are thus shown as "safely removeable".   I suspect, however, that the system will, as leew noted, tell you the device is busy and can't be removed if you try it.

It won't "hurt" anything to try it => if it actually allows it, you'll simply have to power off and then reboot the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 24017043
Thanks for the comments, Garycase, your right it says its in use and cant stop etc, the drive is a Hitachi HTS541616J9S according to the safely remove message.  Im guessing there is no way to stop it appearing in the choices of things to remove?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 24017176
I'm not aware of any way to remove it from the list of choices.   There MAY be a registry mod that would do that, but I've not done any extensive searching for that (and haven't seen it listed anywhere).

For your system drive this isn't really a problem -- it will never remove it (you'll always get the "busy" indication).   When it can be a pain is for an internal USB device -- e.g. a built-in card reader device.   If you "safely remove" one of those, it won't be restored until Windows is booted with it physically disconnected ==> i.e. you have to open the case; unplug the internal USB connection; reboot; shut down; plug the internal connection in ... and THEN you'll get your card reader(s) back.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 31564001
Gary thanks.. good work !
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24020907
Isn't that what I said?  This should have been a split.
"If the device is in use, it should tell you it cannot remove the drive."
0