Solved

How to remove a dead exchange 2007 CAS and Mailbox Roles

Posted on 2009-03-29
33
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
once our CAS and Mailbox server crashed and we couldn't recover it.And we have install New CAS server and Mailbox roles in separate machine. Now we have to remove the old server name from Exchange Org... i have some blogs to remove using ADSI Edit... But that not giving procedure... please provide safe removal procedure for the same ...
0
Comment
Question by:senmohan
  • 16
  • 13
  • 4
33 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24011941

The best method is to build a new server as a temporary solution using the same name as the old server. Install Exchange 2007 to this server using the /RecoverServer switch. This will give you a full installation of Exchange, which you can then properly uninstall to give fewer Active Directory errors.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24012167
ok . i installing new server with old host name. is it necessary to have same ip address and services pack ?. first i am planning to bring up old CAS server. what else i need to take care    
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24012220
To install only CAS server any additional swich required along with      setup.exe /M:RecoverServer
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24012274

Just give the server the same name, join it to the domain as a Member Server and then install Exchange with the /RecoverServer switch.

Once Exchange is reinstalled on the server, you can uninstall it again which will cleanly remove it from Active Directory.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24017101
i started the recovery and it took long time in 96% thrown an error..

Service 'MSExchangeADTopology' failed to start.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error

i have manually  started the active directory topology and file dist but i couldnt start exchang services host... the event veiwer says ..........

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2316). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24017547
i am able to ping dc, name also resolving ... i have checked the Dns record. everything seems ok. but when ran netdaig from the cas server it could not find the dc...

if i ran locally both dc and net diag passed.  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24020819

Is the Exchange Server joined to the domain? Did you reset its computer account through AD Users and Computers prior to joining it to the domain? http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216393

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24021213
Computer account was deleted long back from AD. i joined the server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24021273
OK, so you joined it. Using the same name?

Does it report as a member of the domain? Is the Computer Account listed in AD Users and Computers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24021687
yes.. its listed in computer account
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24034028
This is a strange one. It's as if the PC has registered in Active Directory, but doesn't actually know it's a member of the domain. Are you logging into the box with a DOMAIN account (as opposed to a local account)? If so, that would pretty much confirm domain communications are OK and it's an issue somewhere else.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24036995
Yes. Its really strange. for your information i am getting below  errors in event veiwer.
Any hopes ?

sys log error   ( event ID 7000)
The Microsoft Exchange Service Host service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

Application log warning

event id 2601

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=2884). When initializing a remote procedure call (RPC) to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the SID for account <WKGUID=DC1301662F547445B9C490A52961F8FC,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,...> - Error code=80040a01.
 The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions.

Event ID 2114

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2884). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.

Event ID 2604

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=2884). When updating security for a remote procedure call (RPC) access for the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service, Exchange could not retrieve the security descriptor for Exchange server object B-CAS-02 - Error code=80040a01.
 The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service will continue starting with limited permissions.

Event ID 2501

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=2884). The site monitor API was unable to verify the site name for this Exchange computer - Call=HrSearch Error code=80040a01. Make sure that Exchange server is correctly registered on the DNS server.



 
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24064663

It sounds to me like an internal SID identifier issue is causing this. How did you build the machine? Was it a clean install from a Windows Server CD?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24066904
yes . It was install from the CD
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24066939

I'd envisage something has gone wrong during the installation procedure, and I'd probably be formatting and reinstalling again.

However, to save time this far down the line, your best bet now is going to be simply removing the server object manually in ADSIEdit: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc411332.aspx.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24068638
My  last option is that ...but i am trying for clean unisntallation...
please help me for this battle

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24068687
Well, your only next approach is to rebuild the machine again, rejoin to the domain, and attempt to install Exchange 2007 using the /RecoverServer switch. I'm sure the situation is worse than that though, and the box needs tearing out using ADSIEdit.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24070623
Anyway once more i am rebuilding the server. let us see this time will the luck come to me or not.

first step  i will rebuild the server with  same name
second - rest the computer account in ad before joining to domain
third after making the member server run the setup with recover switch...

anything else to take care ????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070652
Did you try to delete it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24070673
no..i want a clean uninstallation so i am rebuilding.
 if i fail this time also. i will take a decision to delete it
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24070674

That looks like the correct route to try once again to install the server in RecoverServer mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070741
I would blame your disaster recovery system for this mess.  Agreed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24070875

do u have any other way without messing up....

Please suggest !!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24071103

Why? Has the procedure of rebuilding the server and reinstalling Exchange using /RecoverServer failed once again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24071343
No.... that was replied to MrMintanet:

i have rebuild the server ...before starting the exchange recovery i ran dc and net diag
dcdiag passed all the test but netdaig failed dc list and ldap test...

netdiag log faild attached !!!

NetDiag.log
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24101144

There is something seriously wrong happening here. I would seriously suggest at this stage to simply launch ADSIEdit and manually wipe out the Exchange object. I would not personally spend this amount of time troubleshooting these issues; a clean uninstall of Exchange is nice, but not the only route by which Exchange can be cleaned up.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24101446
Again, I suggest a purge at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24101710
Ok . I will run ADSI

Do i need to delete only the server object from CN configuration ?


0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24101926

To the best of my knowledge, yes - as per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc411332.aspx.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24101927
Just run a backup prior to, that is all.  You can do it! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 24102088
OK i will do the same 2PM EST

hope everything will be ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 31564004
hey it is removed successfully.   thanks a lot.
now i have to remove the old mailbox also...i belive same steps i can follow
am i right ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24106828
If the Mailbox Server failed too, then you can remove it using ADSIedit in the same fashion.

-Matt
0