[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

java vs C++ on tcp/ip message processing performance

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any wall street firm using Java for large volume message processing system (using tcp/ip socket). Anybody can compare C++ and Java on this kind of high volume / performance-oriented message processing system? Are they mostly developed in C++? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 24012254
there are many Java-based frameworks for server-side development, e.g. HTTP servers, SOAP, J2EE servers, they all are based on network communication after all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24012717
I doubt anyone here will tell you specifically, often that is proprietary info.

I can tell you many Fortune 500 firms use Java for high performance networking components.

IBM uses it for the realtime scoring systems at major sporting events.

It is not quite the performance as C++, but there are other advantages in maintennance and debugging. We recently rewrote a C++ network application in Java, not for performance, but for the improvement in stability due to short deadline and not enough time to work out the C++ pointer bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 24013378
what about I need is performance and speed of processing messages? Is C++ not doubt a selection in production trading environment? How this core C++ engine interact with other java components in wall street companies? Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24013781
I don't understand your question.

C++ is as fast as you can get, but that does not make it the better choice. It is not so much faster than Java that it matters. Though I lean towards C++, I have found in supporting commercial packages that development cycles are faster with Java unless you spend money on some add-ons for C++ like Purify. I would not recommend C++ for every shop. Java costs less to maintain.

I also find Eclipse's refactoring and general convenience beats that of Visual Studio, and I code day in and day out on both so I am not a newbie in either environment.

The question is, what other concerns, besides speed, do you have? Java can scale to match the C++ performance probably by adding a 2nd server. Today, probably more companies trust Java for their high volume transaction than C++. But I also know government agencies still writing C++ for Electronic Warfare networking systems.

I recommend Java, and I do know for a fact some wall street companies are using Java, I just cannot say which, and also I don't know who else is using C++.

Real C++ shops know how to write stable C++. There are a lot of good tools, libraries, and practices that can be used in C++ to avoid the traditional pointer traps you hear about so much, but I find most shops don't know what those practices are, so are more likely to write dangerous code in C++. So for an average shop, Java will be safer.

The fact that there are successful systems written in both tells you that you should choose based on your own skillset and capabilities.
0