?
Solved

Is there a way to disable "Repair adobe reader installation" menuitem for Acrobat Reader 9

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I don't think it's recommendable for corporate deployment.  What do you think ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anvanster earned 800 total points
ID: 24012241
http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/deployment/deploying-adobe-reader-81
Complete guide on installing Acrobat reader
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 400 total points
ID: 24016682
You can download Adobe Tuner from the Adobe website, which allows you to configure Adobe MSI installers for corporate deployments.
If you have a repair icon in a menu, you can normally prevent installation of the shortcut by deleting the shortcut from the Shortcut table via your transform.
You can also add the properties ARPNOMODIFY ARPNOREPAIR and ARPNOREMOVE, all set to 1, via your transform, and this will also prevent any repair modify or uninstall operations from the entry in Add/Remove programs
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24032839
> I don't think it's recommendable for corporate deployment.  What do you think ?

I think it's ok. If a user can fix something by himself, it only means he won't call you. Or you will be able to tell him on the phone to run that shortcut, thus avoiding your personal appearance.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 24032915
...but even better would be of course to have the instillation repairing itself when necessary. Usually when Installer self-launches and tries to repair something, it's a sign of trouble, but the mechanism actually is there to make the product more stable. Too bad however that Adobe in their Reader installation deliberately removes self-repairing feature from extension .pdf (but leaving it for all other extensions that nobody uses, lol), only in order to "smartly" handle the situation when the user has both Adobe Acrobat and Reader, so the user can choose which one to launch on double-click. Big deal. For that very reason, I have been repackaging the whole installation already for 3 versions for deployment to my users.
0