[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirecting Network File Paths

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am in the process of moving a considerable amount of files from one network to another.  I am using a series of control XML files to define the files that are being migrated from my old network.  My problem is that I will now need to import these files into the software I am using on my new network.  I would like to do this by referencing the control files I have already created, but the network files paths will be incorrect.  Changing these files paths manually or through an automated fashion, will be troublesome as the XML files are spread out of a wide range of directories containing nearly 50,000,000 assets.

So what I would like to do is implement some sort of logic at the system or network level that detects when a certain file path from my old network is called that it redirects the path to a path that works in my new network. So for example:

\\old_network_share\directory_0001

gets redirected to:

\\new_network_share\directory_0001

I thought there was a way to do this on Windows servers through the hosts file, but I can't figure it out.  Can someone please help me?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bgsullivan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24012269
There's a Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit that is meant to help with this scenario:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/msfsc.mspx

There's also a KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];829885

Tim

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
freer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24012312
You can also try adding a second CNAME for the new server to match the old server. For this to work you must disable strict name checking, see:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308

Tim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24012326
When you are talking about host's file, you are talking about resolving domain names.
Setting entries in the hostfile or dns resolve names to ip addresses.
So in theory using dns/hostsfile you could have the server named "old_network_address" resolve to the ip address that is now assigned to the server named "new_network_address".
But it would not be possible, as far as I am aware to resolve a network path name to an ip address because backslashes (\) are not legal characters in host names.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bgsullivan
ID: 31564010
Sorry for the delay.  I wanted to test this from the office and then forgot about resolving the issue here.
0