Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I boost my computer's speed?

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I use microsoft windows xp (sp3) and hardware is LENOVO desktop(intel PENTIUM dual core).I use K7 Total security anti virus.But the problem is that my pc  gives gives errors most of the times and runs slow.Also games runs like we are viewing a slide show of photos,so,how do I boost my computer's speed and run games faster?Please insist.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ubedullah
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 500 total points
ID: 24012291
Run a full antivirus scan, resolve any issues encountered.  Download and run Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org), scan and resolve any issues.  Delete all temporary Internet files (C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5, delete all folders in this directory).  Do a defrag.

How much RAM do you have?  You can use up to 3GB and RAM is cheap these days.

If still slow, run MSCONFIG.  Do a diagnostic startup and see if some of your issues (speed, errors) are resolved in this mode.  If so, begin to add back services bit by bit.  If you encounter issues with one of the add-backs, determine whether you really need the software it is trying to load.  Same deal with startup items.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24012295
WRT to first step.  After deleting all temp Internet files, do a Disk Cleanup.  Then do defrag.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 24568738
If it is still slow after doing the above I would also :

Blow out dust from interior of case, pay special attention to  CPU cooler and the graphics card cooler.

Check Task Manager processes to check no process is stuck hogging large amounts of CPU time.

If it is still slow:

check hard drive using bart stuff test or HDDtune or similar.

If transfer speeds are slow - typically less than 15MB/s check drive is running in DMA mode and not in PIO mode.

If it is your drive may be failing - check Smart data on harddrive for reallocated sectors any more than 20 and I would consider changing the drive.

0