Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure DR server

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I've got a production system which uses a web front-end server (IIS) and connects to a SQL database server.
There's now a requirement to replicate the above config at our DR site. There's no requirement for warm standby, as long as the clients can connect to the DR servers within 4hrs of fail.

How can this best be achieved? The SQL database is backed up using TDP so it would be a manual SQL restore into the DR server. But how best to configure the actual failover to the DR site for the clients as they would be pointing to the production environment IP addresses etc.

Hope this make sense!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frozenwaste
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24016447
I can't get the complete point in your quest...but I got an article in net..hope it helps to some extent..would u mind explaining the issue in more detail...

http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid5_cid446478,00.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24019041
If you are manually standing up a new IIS server and database then the fail over requirements are how to direct the clients to the new IIS and how to configure IIS to the new SQL server.

Both of these can be handled by DNS using aliases.
Just use the alias name in IIS for establishing the connection to the database and have the clients using an alias name for the website.

Now the the case of DR, stand up the new servers, restore your content and then change your DNS aliases to point to the new servers.

No change to the code or for the client machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24043579
Other options include using something like Double take or CA - XOsoft to allow a duplicate to be created offsite and synced in real time, so that you can Fail over to the DR site using the SAME IP/ name etc as the original

Not cheap, but good to have.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:frozenwaste
ID: 24058466
Thanks for all your help. I will go with the DNS alias option as cost is also an issue.
0