[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Justify and count

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Does anyone know if its possible to left-justfy text in a <textarea>?
and count the instances of each distinct string?

Best regards

Letchev
<textarea cols=20 rows=20> 
Law, Economics
and Management),
   Centre d'Études
d'Études en
   Macroéconomie et
  Finance Internationale
Macroéconomie et
Internationale (CEMAFI)
  (Center for
in Macroeconomics
  and International
International Finance)
Finance) Université
   de droit,
droit, d'economie
 and International
de droit
</textarea>
 
after justify
=========
 
<textarea cols=20 rows=20> 
Law, Economics
and Management),
Centre d'Études
d'Études en
Macroéconomie et
Finance Internationale
Macroéconomie et
Internationale (CEMAFI)
(Center for
in Macroeconomics
and International
International Finance)
Finance) Université
de droit,
droit, d'economie
and International
de droit
</textarea>
After to justify
============
 
<textarea cols=20 rows=20> 
Law, Economics = 1
and Management), = 1
Centre d'Études = 1
d'Études en = 1
Macroéconomie et = 1
Finance Internationale = 1
Macroéconomie et = 1
Internationale (CEMAFI) = 1
(Center for = 1
in Macroeconomics = 1
and International = 2
International Finance) = 1
Finance) Université = 1
de droit,  = 2
droit, d'economie = 1
t
</textarea>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:letchev
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 1000 total points
ID: 24012414
below is an example how to left justify.

I'm not sure of the example on counting the distinct string though. can you elaborate?
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Third Santor</title>
<script>
function format(){
  var mem1 = document.getElementById('mem1');
  if(mem1){
    strArr = mem1.value.split('\n');
	for(var i=0; i<strArr.length; i++){
	  var str = strArr[i];
	  while(str.indexOf(' ')==0){
	    str = str.substring(1);
	  }
	  strArr[i] = str;
	}
    mem1.value = strArr.join('\n');
  }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<textarea id="mem1" cols="30" rows="20"> 
Law, Economics
and Management),
   Centre d'Études
d'Études en
   Macroéconomie et
  Finance Internationale
Macroéconomie et
Internationale (CEMAFI)
  (Center for
in Macroeconomics
  and International
International Finance)
Finance) Université
   de droit,
droit, d'economie
 and International
de droit
</textarea>
<input type="button" value="Click" onclick="format()" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24013131
use regular expressions to remove the leading white space:

var mem1 = document.getElementById('mem1');

mem1.value = mem1.value.replace(/^\s+/, '');

to get the number of lines, the quickest (although not most elegant) solution is

count = mem1.value.split(/\n/).length;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37089693
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0