?
Solved

Cannot Install Internet Explorer 7 or 8

Posted on 2009-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using Windows XP Professional SP2 and SP3 with Internet Explorer 6. Upgraded to SP3. Then removed SP3. Goggled for advice and found hundreds of posts and numerous Microsoft workarounds---nothing works. I beileve that the installation is either being blocked for security purposes or the Windows installation agent is not performing correctly. Rather than troubleshoot dozens of approaches, is there a clean way to install Internet Explorer 8? I have spent two days on this already and the workarounds so far have not been successful. I am able to install other Microsoft updates without any problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ddrummer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 24012508
Hi ddrummer,

How are you not able to install IE?
Do you get error messages?
What happens through the installation progress? At what stage does it fail?

I would update to SP3, then install IE8, and let us know of any any errors, or problems with the process.

Thanks
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrummer
ID: 24013283
I have already done this with SP3 and IE8 about 20 times without success...software begins to download, check for malicious software (takes several minutes) then fails and says installtion was not completed....there are no error messages, message says to reboot to restore prior settings...that's all...if you google this ieeus you will see hundreds of posts by people having same problem, but there is no fix---just references to Microsoft  knowledge bank links--none of which are helpful...I tried about 3 or 4 alleged "fixes" --none work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 24013329
How about ie7, you get any error messages with its installation?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:ddrummer
ID: 24013434
the installation sequence iis slightly different but final message says installtion failed and to reboot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 24013442
No extra information?

Are you uninstalling any previous versions of ie before?
Is SP3 installing correctly? and after restarting SP3 shows up in system information?

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrummer
ID: 24013476
Not uninstalling IE6 before I try to install IE 7 or 8. I have never read that this has to be done. I think there is either a security feature or incompatability of installtion agent to install IE 7 or 8. SP3 installed correctly and showed up in system information. Right now it has been removed beacuse there were posts I read that suggested the SP3 may be the problem. I tried to install with SP2 ---no success.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:James_h1023
James_h1023 earned 248 total points
ID: 24013512
Hmm ok, rolling back may have produced a few problems but we'll ignore them for now.
So your running SP2,ok.

Turn off any antivirus software (disconnect from the Internet if worried), uninstall previous version of IE (install somethign else like firefox if still need to access). Run the IE installer (I would go with 7, as 8 is still beta) as administrator (are you getting the installer from the Microsoft website?), and see. If it fails it should give somesort of feedback on why, very strange if it doesn't.

N.b.
Get the installer from: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/ie/worldwide.mspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmunro
ID: 24014122
Sounds like your XP configuration has problems, one way I see of running multiple versions on the same machine is to use the packages created on the xenocode website

http://www.xenocode.com/Browsers/

These are sand boxed and run independently of each other.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 252 total points
ID: 24014138
ddrummer--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917925
But if that did not work, here is a site to the IE7 install package.  I suggest you save it to your hard drive and then install as a separate step
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B&displaylang=en
Similar package for IE8 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=341c2ad5-8c3d-4347-8c03-08cdecd8852b&displaylang=en
And this site suggests how to optimize installation
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:unassassinable
ID: 24057058
I would check the error logs in your Applications/Internet Explorer in event viewer.  See what errors are appearing when you get the error on install.  When stuff like this happens, A clean install is usually a good idea since you've modified so many registry and system settings doing all this over and over again.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 25591952
Tolomir--It is hard to make a recommendation.  Since Premium Service Members lose nothing if "no refund" is chosen, perhaps just close the question but do not delete.  That would help others in the future.  Certainly many of the ideas might have worked.
And if there had been more discussion in the last six months, I would have had more suggestions such as installing in Safe Mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adding7
ID: 26382347
Just an additional note to this one.  I had excatly this problem on a PC after an XP 'repair'.  The solution was to manually download and install Microsoft Installer 3.1 (kb893803-v2).  Restart the machine and everything works......
0