Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows installation not detected in ERD Commander 2005?

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried to disable some Windows startup processes those loads viruses with no luck. I used Windows registry editor and Sysinternals Autoruns, but when Refresh after disabling them they were re-enabled. So, I decided to use ERD Commander 2005 Live CD to disable them. But ERD Commander does not list my Windows installation in select OS menu. I gooled about not detected Windows installation and found MS KB article 314477 ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477 ). In this article said the problem cause is wrong configured boot.ini or corrupted ntoskrnl.exe file. But my boot.ini and ntoskrnl.exe files seems ok. My OS is Windows XP Pro SP2.
Why ERD Commander cannot detect my Windows installation, how do I make my windows detectable to ERD Commander? Any help, please. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mandaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 240 total points
ID: 24012463
ERD has no native SATA support so if you are using a SATA HDD it won't be able to find the drive or Windows partition.  There may be an option in your BIOS to change the interface to PATA which ERD can recognise.  TBH though you should be looking at disinfection in safemode with the existing OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 135 total points
ID: 24012489
You can also boot Windows by creating an Ultimate Boot CD from www.ubcd4win.com . It has antivirus,antispyware and lots of other things that you can run on your system. Try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandaa
ID: 24012576
Thanks Experts for your quickly answers. I'll try your suggestions tomorrow morning and inform back my results. MASQUERAID, my Windows well starts in normal mode, but not in safe mode (continuously restarts).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandaa
ID: 24015870
I have downloaded UBCD4Win. It seems to need to add SATA drivers to building CD, also. How do I to add a generic SATA driver to ERD Commander and UBCD4Win? Please, give me a instruction. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24017143
Hmm... so you've downloaded the ubcd4win program and are trying to create the ISO file, right? You will see the plugins button on the screen, click on that and select 'BTS Mass Storage Drivers', that contains drivers for SATA, SCSI, etc.

More information is available on: http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm , search for 'BTS Mass Storage Drivers' and you will find it.

Hope it helps.
0