[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache Error Log - [Errno 13] Permission denied:

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I created a folder in /var/www called google.  THis is where my adwords api code is.
When I try to run a python web service that call google python api I get this message in the error logs...

 stream = open(filename, mode)
IOError
 [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/var/www/google/development/awapi_python_lib_4.3.1/logs/soap_xml.log'

II did a chmod 755 for /var/www/google and did not workk
I added <Directory /var/www/google/>
   Options FollowSymLinks
   AllowOverride None
   Order allow,deny
   Allow from all
</Directory>
 to my http.conf file and it did not work.

What do I do?

0
Comment
Question by:dmontgom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24012821
It is not /var/www/google for which access is needed, it is
/var/www/google/development/awapi_python_lib_4.3.1/logs
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 525 total points
ID: 24012824
Changing the access permissions to /var/www/google does not propagate down the directory hierarchy (unless, of course, the command that you issued is told to do so).

So, please check the access permissions for
/var/www/google/development/awapi_python_lib_4.3.1/logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmontgom
ID: 24016684
Hi,

Thanks...what is the command to change the perrmissions?

is it chmod -R 755  var/www/google/ ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:unassassinable
unassassinable earned 225 total points
ID: 24057187
It would be best to only assign the permission for the folder/file that is needed...not all subsequent folders/files.  

chmod 755 /var/www/google/development/awapi_python_lib_4.3.1/logs   should take care of it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24305521
Thanks for the grade & points.  Sorry I missed the follow up question.

Good luck & have  a great day
0