Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unsharp filter: Matlab

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello,
I need to make an unsharp filter using following parameters:
%gaussian_size     size of the applied filter
&gaussian_std      standard deviation of the gaussian filter, sigma
for an image. in the folder images.
Following functions must be implemented:
Input:      <RGB frames>, Filterparameter
Output;    filtered <RGB frames>
Data: filter_unsharp.m

Would be grateful for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ihbemd6rb
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daviddoria
ID: 24015099
The basic setup is:

I = imread('cameraman.tif');
H = fspecial('unsharp');
sharpened = imfilter(I,H,'replicate');
subplot(2,2,4);
imshow(sharpened); title('Sharpened Image');

You can pass other options to fspecial (the filter parameters). Take a look at
doc fspecial
in Matlab. I'm assuming you have the Image Processing Toolbox?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihbemd6rb
ID: 24017111
Hello and thanks for the answer, I have already seen this code on the mathworks website. My problem is how to make this function from it:
 function video = filter_unsharp(video, gaussian_size, gaussian_std);
    ......
As an example something similar to this:
function video = filter_rand_illumination(video, min_brightness, max_brightness)
    RGB = video.frame(1).filtered;
    HSV = rgb2hsv(RGB);
     luma_factor = 0;
          while(luma_factor < min_brightness || luma_factor > max_brightness)
           luma_factor = rand(1);
    end
      v = HSV(:,:,3);
      hue_v = v * luma_factor;
      HSV(:,:,3) = hue_v;
                 
RGB = hsv2rgb(HSV);
 video.frame(1).filtered = RGB;
This is just an example of how do I need to construct unsharp filter.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022453
AFAIK unsharp filter in Matlab does not use gaussian smoothing. It subtracts laplacian filter (with parameter ALPHA, which controls laplacian shape) from the original image.
If you  need to use those gaussian parameters, you'll have to develop your own filter function. Once you have it, run imfilter on separate frames within for-loop. Somethig like
H = fspecial('unsharp');
video2=video;
for i=1_numel(video)
    video2(i).cdata = imfilter(video(i).cdata,H,'replicate');
end

0