[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

google desktop broke my outlook

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I installed google desktop yesterday, today when I turned on my computer I couldn't get outlook to open.  After a long time a screen came up and said something about google desktop.   I don't remember exactly what it said.  I uninstalled google desktop, restarted and oulook is still really messed up.

It asks to open in safe mode.  I can finally open it, but I can't recieve messages.  It is responding really slow, and is basically broken.  How can I fix this?

using vista
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24012855
Try using System Restore:

Click Start button type System restore in search box. Select System Restore from the programs list. Choose the most recent restore point that is also a time when Outlook was working.

Tim


0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24012898
I never set up a system restore point.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24012959
Do a simple repair of Outlook uisng the Office setup CD
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24013077
Note that System Restore is on by default; it has to be specifically disabled for it not to be present.

Tim
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24013111
Hello jackjohnson44,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook files. If using Windows XP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins disable the addins.

If Outlook does not open, go to Start > Run - and type outlook /safe

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. On the Help menu, click Office Diagnostics. > Continue > Start Diagnostics

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0