?
Solved

Flash CS4: How do I find all instances of a movie clip in the timeline?

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I've purchased a fairly complicated Flash web site template.  I'm still learning Flash and have completed about 10 hours of the Lynda.com training, so I kinda know what I'm doing.

This template is a 26 layer monster and I'm having trouble finding certain elements.

I look in the library and I see that a movie clip has been used 10 times in the template.  How can I locate all ten instances of the object in the timeline?
0
Comment
Question by:colinheichman
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 24015235
There is no easy way to do that...  But I think Movie Explorer(Alt + F3) is your best bet to start from...  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24420488
  • Go to Edit > Find Next (or F3) to pull up the find window.  
  • In the 'For:' drop down menu, find the name of your movie clip.  You're looking for the name of the movie clip in the library, not the export name.  
  • Hit 'Find next' and it should tell you the locations in the window at the bottom.
  • Double-clicking should select the instance in on the stage and the correct frame in the timeline.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 25407195
Any update???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 33024353
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:
Split: CyanBlue (http:#24015235), and Graphixer (http:#24420488),

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit.  If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

CyanBlue
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0