Solved

replace string with anything

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi EE
I have into array some key "00001" etc... as in code

I need to replace the string from "00001" to "1"

I use
str_replace('0', '', $myarra[riga]);

my problem is:
if value is from 00001 to 00009 is ok
if value is from 00011 to 00019 is ok
but if is 00010 return me 1 and not 10

any solution?
Best Regards
Denis
 
Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 4

                    [glass2] => 24

                )
 

            [riga] => 00001

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 690.0

            [dimY] => 1015.0

            [can1] => 16

            [uValue] => U=1,4 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:41                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [1] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 4

                    [glass2] => 24

                )
 

            [riga] => 00002

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 1

            [dimX] => 510.0

            [dimY] => 865.0

            [can1] => 16

            [uValue] => U=1,4 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:45                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [2] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00003

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 6

            [dimX] => 498.0

            [dimY] => 1956.0

            [can1] => 12

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:42                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [3] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00004

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 431.0

            [dimY] => 1856.0

            [can1] => 12

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:43                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [4] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00005

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 498.0

            [dimY] => 1856.0

            [can1] => 12

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:44                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [5] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00006

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 476.0

            [dimY] => 2151.0

            [can1] => 212

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:46                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [6] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00007

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 1

            [dimX] => 600.0

            [dimY] => 2136.0

            [can1] => 212

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:47                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [7] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00008

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 381.0

            [dimY] => 2151.0

            [can1] => 212

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:49                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [8] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00009

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 1

            [dimX] => 600.0

            [dimY] => 2151.0

            [can1] => 212

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:50                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )
 

    [9] => Array

        (

            [struttura] => Array

                (

                    [glass1] => 10331

                    [glass2] => 20331

                )
 

            [riga] => 00010

            [cliente] => FENEXTRA SRL

            [ordcliente] => 001467

            [sim] => Y

            [qty] => 2

            [dimX] => 473.0

            [dimY] => 2141.0

            [can1] => 212

            [uValue] => U=1,6 W/mqýK

            [note] => N:52                          F0079270309

            [can2] => 

            [tipologia] => doppio

        )

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:denny3d
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:toodfa
Comment Utility
You can use something like this :

<?php

$array =array('00001','00002','00003','00010','00011','00100','00101');
 

$result = array();
 

foreach($array as $element)

{

	$result[] = ltrim($element,'0');

}
 

echo '<pre>';

print_r($result);

echo '</pre>';
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
Comment Utility
Hi Denis,

Greetings!

You could actually simply use php function number_format.  Just give it a try and it will really help you

Goodluck.


Regards,

eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run this and see what you will get using number_format()
<?php // RAY_temp_denny3d.php

error_reporting(E_ALL);
 

// TEST DATA

$vars = array('00001', '00002', '00010', 170, 234.77, '0100.001');
 

// SHOW THE EFFECTS OF NUMBER FORMATTING

foreach ($vars as $var)

{
 

// CAST AS AN INTEGER

   $num = (int)$var;
 

// CAST AS A STRING VALUE OF THE INTEGER

   $str = number_format($num);
 

// SHOW THE COMPARISON

   echo "<br/>$var = $num \n";

}

Open in new window

0