Solved

JAVA: How to customize  JFrame  background color?

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI, experts:

I tried to customize the background color of JFrame as the follows:

myFrame  =  new JFrame ( );

myFrame.setBackground  (new Color  ( 222, 222, 222 ));

But it did not change the color.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fsze88
fsze88 earned 50 total points
ID: 24013118
myFrame.getContentPane().setBackground(new Color  ( 222, 222, 222 ));
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:basav_com
basav_com earned 50 total points
ID: 24013482
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24013593
Masters, thank you so much.

I tried this: myFrame.getContentPane().setBackground(new Color  ( 222, 222, 222 ));
But it did not work for some reason.

I checked this site: http://java2everyone.blogspot.com/2009/02/jframe-tutorial-5-change-background.html

For a total newbie like me, it is a little challenge to locate a right tip from hundreds of links.

Thanks a lot!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 400 total points
ID: 24013918
Can you post your full code please? Changing the panel's background usually does the job..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24013921
Post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24014075
Masters, thank you so much. My trimmed code is below in the Code Snippet.



import    java.awt.*;
import    javax.swing.*;
import    java.awt.event.*;
 
 
 
public  class  COLOR  extends   JFrame
{
   
  private   JFrame          myFrame;
    
  
   //  Constructor
   
   public COLOR (  )
   {
      
     
      setTitle  ( "Testing" );
      
      setSize   ( 400, 300 );
      
  
    
      setDefaultCloseOperation  ( JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE );
      
  
     
      
      buildPanel ( );
      
      setVisible ( true );
   }    
  
    
   
      private  void  buildPanel ( )
      {
      
      
      
         setLayout ( new BorderLayout ( ) );
         
        
         myFrame  =  new JFrame ( );
         myFrame.getContentPane( ).setBackground( new Color  ( 255, 255, 100 ) );
      
      
      }
    
      
      
   
     
      // Main function
   
      public static void main ( String [ ] args )
      {
           new COLOR( );
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 24014237
You created two JFrames, set the colour for one and then showed the other. Try this instead.
import    java.awt.*;
import    javax.swing.*;
import    java.awt.event.*;
 
 
 
public  class  COLOR  extends   JFrame
{
   
  private   JFrame          myFrame;
    
  
   //  Constructor
   
   public COLOR (  )
   {
      
     
      setTitle  ( "Testing" );
      
      setSize   ( 400, 300 );
      
  
    
      setDefaultCloseOperation  ( JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE );
      
  
     
      
      buildPanel ( );
      
      setVisible ( true );
   }    
  
    
   
      private  void  buildPanel ( )
      {
      
      
      
         setLayout ( new BorderLayout ( ) );
         
        getContentPane( ).setBackground( new Color  ( 255, 255, 100 ) );
      
      
      }
    
      
      
   
     
      // Main function
   
      public static void main ( String [ ] args )
      {
           new COLOR( );
      }
 
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 24014242
I could change the color of panels, but not the entire frame.
Thank you so much for your kind, patient help.

Sincerely,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 24014243
Also, you can get rid of this line:

  private   JFrame          myFrame;

as it's now redundant.

0