Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Timer not works!!

Posted on 2009-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

In VB6.
This is very strange, after form loaded, the timer1 wont be fired until I click button1.

Private Sub Form_Load()
Timer1.Enabled = True
Timer1.Interval = 100
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Timer1.Enabled = False
Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Label2 = Now
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:markdot
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 24013055
Try to change to this
Private Sub Form_Load()
Timer1.Interval = 100
Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:markdot
ID: 24013151
haha, I tried what you suggested and got no difference.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24013157
and what about this:

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Timer1.Enabled = False
  Timer1.Interval = 100
  Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 24013183
Have you starting the timer in other event ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24013966
FYI, it worked for me without the need to restart the timer. (VB6, SP6 under W2000, SP4).

It may be a version thing, or your project/form may be corrupt. See if the same thing happens with a new project.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 24014086
For me to GrahamSkan
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24014095
I guess it's greetings from Portugal :)
Hello
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24014221
if the timer is enabled at design time, it won't work (at least it does not for me).
if the timer is disabled at design time, it works without the line .enabled = false.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24014335
That might be the difference. In design mode it is enabled by default, so it doesn't occur to me that a programmer would change that setting and then be surprised at the effect.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24014395
Actually, I now see that it in the user's project the control is enabled in the Form_Load event, so I am as mystified as before.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 24014784
>>  guess it's greetings from Portugal :)
Yes, you're "close" ... UK is one hour flight :P
0