Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP BSOD

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Windows XP and I get the BSOD everyday. I googled some of the codes on the screen but I do not get anything solid.

Stop: 0x0000008e (0xc0000005,0x80522b9e,0xae543704,0x00000000)

and the other BSOD

Stop:0x00000050 (0xbb0090cc,0x00000001,0xbf802a90,0x00000002)
win32k.sys - address BF802a90 base at BF800000, date stamp 48025f2a.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24013068
0x0000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

These are nearly always hardware compatibility issues (which sometimes means a driver issue or a need for a BIOS upgrade).

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card).

Try to isolate problem, test between every step
Try to upgrade all drivers.
Remove any unnecessary hardware
If you have two RAM sticks remove one, test, then remove other
If you have some spare hardware, also try to replace graphic card
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24013180
If you can provide a DMP file, either C:\windows\memory.dmp or a file from C:\windows\minidump, we can take a look.

You can upload it to www.ee-stuff.com
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24016079
Just attach them here. Simply ZIP them up, and rename the extension from  a .zip, to .txt....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 24035537
I think this is what you are looking for.

Let me know,
Thanx
New-Folder.zip
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 24035684
Ok....Dumps rotate between Memory Corruption, and a driver loaded by Iexplore.

Does it happen at random time? Are you doing the same thing each time? Different things?

UBCD has Memtest on it.... Let it run for about an hour or two...

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

I would even double check the HDD with the Manufacturer's util on the UBCD as well....

Lets see if the Memtest passes, and go from there.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 24038041
Ok great. I just order new memory since it was cheap and I have limited amount of time to fool around.

I think it does happen around the time the person uses IE each time but not 100% sure. What driver is it or what can I do to try and fix it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24041942
Unfortunately, I dont use Windbg in that extreme to get that deep in this instance. Possbly an IE driver, like http.sys or similar...

Can try an uninstall/reinstall of IE, or an app like IEFix

If IE6....

IEFix Utility - Description
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

But I doubt this will solve the problem...... I would wait to see how the RAM does.....
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 800 total points
ID: 24043130
The dumps clearly show memory corruption, so I think leaving some RAM out or testing with memtest as suggested above would be the best route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 24043177
Ok I just ordered new memory so I will advise after I install the new memory this weekend.
0