Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNA Exam: Telnet Access

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

1)In one of the practise test for the CCNA Exam,
2) I am not sure whether it is Correct
3) The setting of password of Telnet Access as follows:
-Router(config)#line vty 0 4
-Router(config-if)#password telnet
-Router(config-if)#login
-Router(config-if)#exit
4)My understanding
-Router(config)#line vty 0 4
-Router(config-if)#login
-Router(config-if)#password telnet
-Router(config-if)#exit

5) My questions: i) Please give the confirmation which one is the correct one? (or both of them are correct?) (I do not have the lab to try it)
6) Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 800 total points
ID: 24013192
Once you get to the interface level, the order of the commands doesn't matter.

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 800 total points
ID: 24013280
As far as not having a lab to try it, check out Cisco Packet Tracer. It is a simulator that lets you build and configure virtual networks.

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/netacad/course_catalog/PacketTracer.html

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24013292
If you enter "login" before setting a password you will receive the below warnings for each line. So even though both ways will get the job done the first one is technically the correct order (password then login type).




Router(config-line)#login
% Login disabled on line 130, until 'password' is set
% Login disabled on line 131, until 'password' is set
% Login disabled on line 132, until 'password' is set
% Login disabled on line 133, until 'password' is set
% Login disabled on line 134, until 'password' is set
Router(config-line)#

Open in new window

0