Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost a Dell latitude 630 with a ghost disk for a latitude 620

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a new Dell Latitude D630.  I have a ghost disk that was originally made for a Latitude D620.  Is there any harm in using the d620 ghost disk for the D630?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24013352
If you run a ghost disk of d620 on d630,  however there will be some changes in hardware and hence to the drivers. LIkely that the opertaiong system will make the changes automatically. Its likely that the two version of laptop will have some changes in the hardware.
No real harm if the hard ware of the two PCs are not too different.
You should make a copy of your disk image if you want to run the HD back on the d620 again.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:themantheycallbrian
ID: 24024352
the only danger of ghosting a different model relates to the hal.  As long as both models use same processor the image should work, as the other expert commented, with windows updating some of the drivers although there may be some that you have to do manually.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24130263
No problem using this as the licensing is embedded in the Bios for Dell OS disks.

(So long as you actually have the sticker for the OS version you are running on the bottom of the computer)

This will work fine, you may need to reload drivers, available at http://support.dell.com

0