Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best firewall antivirus spyware software fro server 2003

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
what is the best firewall, antivirus, spyware software for server 2003?

i am looking for an all in one suite if possioble. if not individuals that work well together will also work.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 600 total points
ID: 24013149
Use NOD32 Smart Security....has AV and Firewall...will take care of SpyWare also
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24013259
I've been using F-Secure 2005 since year 2005 and then upgraded to version 2007. Now have 2009. This protection tool never let me down. I highly recommend it. We are using their server solutions on our servers, threat attacks? - no to us.
http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA/products/business/servers/anti-virus-for-servers/index.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1400 total points
ID: 24017396
No 'Software' firewall can be considered best under any circumstances and I would never load one on a server.
Even the cheapest 'Hardware' firewall will give you more protection and less interference than any of the 'add-on' applications from any of the security suites.

Your security application should give you Anti-virus and Anti-spyware protection - and that is all. I have found the the various 'combo-suites' try to do too much and too often simply interfere with the basic function of the host machine.

Any of the major vendor applications (AVAST, Nod32, McAfee, etc) will give you what you need - with the caveat of "anything but Symantec/Norton".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31564045
thanks for your answers - i will go for the hardware with nod32 for the antivirus
0