[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for Nvidia Network Controller

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My son has just had his motherboard replaced under warranty. The new board is an ASUS M2N6B-VM. The ethernet controller seems to be attached to the board but has no visible writing on it. The system detects the controller but just says nvidia nforce networking controller - the required line was not found in the INF. We have no disks for this controller but cannot find out which driver to download. Nvidia make many drivers for network controllers (assuming it is nvidia) and ASUS website is awful making it difficult to find out which network controller this is and where to get the driver from. I have attached both the Belarc Advisor and Everest reports with system information. Many thanks.
Belarc.txt
Everest.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sablog
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24014889
Nvidia does not make stand alone network cards. If you have an Nvidia network controller then you have an nForce chipset. Unfortunately I cannot find any board by the model number you provided to be able to tell what chipset you are running. Nvidia provides drivers for all thier products on their website You just need to know what seris you have i.e. "nForce 680" and put that info in here:(http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24015999
Looks like it might be an ASUS M2N68-VM
http://usa.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=149&l3=626&l4=0&model=2446&modelmenu=1

The chipset/lan drivers are here:
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
On the right side, in the first choice, do Motherboard
then AM/AM2/AM2+ in the second
and M2N68-VM in the last one
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24016013
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sablog
ID: 31564051
Many thanks for your help. It was still quite fiddly even at this stage as I was presented with several drivers in a package of options. But got there all the same!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24055479
Thank you much.    : )
0