Solved

To log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the allow log on through Terminal Services right. By default, members of the Remote Desktop User group have this right.

Posted on 2009-03-29
8
3,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
server - 2003 DC
I didn't modify the defautl admin account. I also created another domain admin account. The acooung is able to remote access, but the default admin account is not..... why?

by default it should be already in the remote desktop GP, I also tried to added in the GP, but not helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:bubuko
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24013241
Run Terminal Services configuration, right-click the connection, click on Properites, view Security tab.  Is the default admin account explicitly denied here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuko
ID: 24013265
there is no security tab, only Permission.

In side the tab, there is Administrators, local service, network service, remote desktop users and system.

The weired thing is the other admin account which I created later is able to RDP, but the default admin (administrator) account not able to.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelaknight earned 250 total points
ID: 24013268
If you're certain the users have the "allow log on the through Terminal Services" rights Then I would check the settings in the Terminal Services snap-in to ensure those users explicitly have logon locally and logon to terminal services rights..
Ive seen it a few times on 2k3 where simply adding them in AD didn't let them login to TS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 24013271
wow too slow...jeez
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24013306
Michael, nice catch on the user rights assignments.  This is accessible through the Local Security Policy applet.  Also check Deny logon through Terminal Services to make certain the admin account is not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubuko
ID: 24013308
michaelaknight!! you rock!! I checked in DC policy, user right assignments:

Check "Allow log on locally" -> administrators is there.

Check in "Allow logon through terminal service" -> Only the created admin account is there. I removed it, instead I add the administrator GP.

But why this is not there by default?? It should be there by default though!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 24013544
Hah! i wasn't too slow.
you know bubuko, I've stopped trying to understand why microsoft does what it does...I just fix the errors and collect my check ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24014025
Hummm...if you are referring to a domain controller, by default, the "Domain Policy" and the "Domain Controller Policy" of the "allow log on trhough Terminal Services" are set to "Not Defined" which means only Administrator can logon remotely. This inlcuding the domain "Administrator" account as well as any domain account created as a member of Domain Admins. However, by default the local policy of the Domain Controllers(if ran gpedit.msc) of the "Allow log on through Terminal Services" is open to the "Administrators" and "Domain Admins" group. This means non administrator cannot logon remotely, even if the are added to the domain "remote desktop users" group. This is by design and usually not recommended to make your Domain Controller a Terminal Servers for security reason.

If you find any of the setting that is different then the default, then someone must have changed, either intentionally or not fully understand the different between a Domain Controller when compare to the member server.

Of course the default setting for "Allow log on through Terminal Services" is open to "Administrators" and "Remote Desktop Users" which means as long as you add a non-admin account to the Remote Desktop Users group, the user would have remote logon access to the member server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now