[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Outlook Install - Import pst - check email causes mass duplicates!

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had to reinstall Outlook on fresh XP installation. Old Outlook was 2003, new is 2007.  I reuse my old Outlook pst (or import it). On first send/receive, it does not understand which emails already in my inbox have already been downloaded.  EVERY email on the server is downloaded causing mass duplicates.  Is there a way to avoid this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wintensivetech
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 24013361
let all of your email be retrieved first then import from the old pst and tell it not to import duplicates
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24013406
I tried setting up a rule so all emails redirect to another folder. I exported that folder to a pst. Then imported it into the main inbox - telling it to SKIP DUPLICATES, but it put them all in there.  I think the same thing that causes the mail server to not know what is already there is causing the import to not understand what the dups are.  I can try your method as it is slightly different from what I did...I'll get back with the results.

]Thanks for the input!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 1500 total points
ID: 24013499
If you allready downloaded all fails you can try http://www.vaita.com/odir.asp to remove duplicates.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 24014632
I had this happen and I called the internet provider. It was a bug in the server under my name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
ID: 24015093
Make sure you aren't saving a copy of emails on the server.  This can create the duplicates also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24016322
gonzal - pretty sure there's no actual bug...just saved mail on the server

BGTLLC - unfortunately it is necessary to save the email on the server for several reason - it must be available for other mail clients and webmail when away from outlook.

I think I will try the duplicate software because I can backup and try it.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 31564066
In the end the import didn't skip duplicates even though I told it to, and I just manually removed them because there weren't too many, but I will use the free download mentioned whenever there are too many to do manually. Thanks everyone.
0