Solved

Windows XP Pro VLM 1.0 has NO Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc)

Posted on 2009-03-29
13
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
My version is Windows XP Pro (NO service packs). It is a Volume License media with a VLK 1.0.  So it is one of the early versions.  On every system I install it on, none have gpedit.msn.  Attempts to run it say file not found.  Also, I cannot install it from the disk, because the file to expand and register (gpedit.ms_ is not on it.  My version seems to simply be VOID of the group policy editor!

As an aside, whenever I try to slipstream SP2 on it, the disk is recognized as XP Home by Nlite - although I am certain it is Pro (all other features of Pro are available, like hosting remote desktop, etc).  Slipstreaming never works, with or without even without adding the service packs (I tried slipstreaming with just adding SATA drivers and the same error below occurred) - Error Code: 0X80040509 - Product key is not valid for this media type. Please use the correct installation CD to reinstall windows.

How can I get gpedit on these machines? Can I download it from Microsoft?  I suppose I should just call MS, but these forums are much better.  If it matters to anyone, my VLK is legitimate...it is used for a charter school where I help with computer admin stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:wintensivetech
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24014624
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24016068
Control Panel>System

Should list the version on the fiurst page.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24016301
wizardwill - No I had not tried that....I wasn't totally sure that was the same thing as the one that comes with XP, but now I will try it.

johnb - It says Pro there...I'm sure its pro, I'm just not sure why nlite sees it as home...wierd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24020392
wizardwill - I attempted the install of gpedit.  First it has a bug in the recognition of the required .net version, so you must use 1.1 version or the install won't proceed.  Also, when installing on XP SP1 the gpedit install requires QFE326469.  I have SP3 so I shouldn't need this but the install routine says I do and forwards me to install it.  QFE won't install because it sees that I have SP3 and can't complete as a result.  Since QFE won't install, the gpedit install fails.  Can't figure out how to get around this....any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WizardWill earned 500 total points
ID: 24023571
Ok this is a manuall install of GPEDIT... give this a try it works for xp home so it should work i tested it on a vm looks good.

http://bogdan.org.ua/2007/11/15/windows-xp-he-home-edition-gpedit-msc-group-policy-editing-via-registry.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24023627
Please only use the above if you are comfortable as it can cause damagae to your pc.... if you are certain it is xp pro i would try and re-install it... good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24034991
Wizardwill - no problem, I figured we'd have to go the manual route at this point, and I have seen this article.  The only problem I have here is that the XP Pro disk I have is completely without some of those files.  I could have just expanded the gpedit.ms_ file from the install disk in Recovery Console and it would have installed it, but those files were not on the disk.

I am certain I have XP Pro, but there is something weird about the 1.0 version of the VLM for XP. It is a release of XP before SP2, but it is nonetheless XP Pro.  So number one goal is to get gpedit installed, and as a bonus, I would love it someone could explain what the deal is with the VLM I have and why this is??  Very Strange, and I will continue to try the method you have suggested above as long as I can locate the files needed. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24035017
OK, i just did a search on my computer, and I actually have all but one file needed.  I have:

appmgmts.dll
appmgr.dll
fde.dll
fdeploy.dll
gpedit.dll
gptext.dll

But gpedit.msc is missing.  Not anywhere on my system or on the XP disk. Perhaps even more strange, those files that are on my system are located in the following directory:

C:\Windows\ServicePackFiles\i386 bt not in the system32 directory where they should be....?  Where can I get a good copy of the correct version of gpedit.msc to try this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24037549
just curious if you go to run and type mmc hit enter.... can you add the group policy .. File add \ remove snapin. also make sure u have the most current mmc 3.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24037621
the gpedit.msc is in the download link i gave u above its in the rar file you need to register dll's and extract them exactky as in the article renaming wont work

i hope this helps.. i would suggest getting another copy of xp pro if ths does not work because there is deffinately something wrong with the currengt one

http://bogdan.org.ua/2007/11/15/windows-xp-he-home-edition-gpedit-msc-group-policy-editing-via-registry.html

or here http://bogdan.org.ua/wp-content/uploads/2007/11/gpedit0.rar

http://bogdan.org.ua/2007/11/15/windows-xp-he-home-edition-gpedit-msc-group-policy-editing-via-registry.html#comment-73639
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24080581
I can run mmc from run menu.  I get a blank console. Version 3.0.  Add/Remove has several items but not Group Policy Editor. Is that what should show up in the add/remove list?

I'll reread the link from before...I didn't realize I could download all the needed files from there.  That should do the trick I expect. I'll try and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 31564067
The manual install worked perfectly.  The link had all the needed files.  Much appreciated. I have asked this question before without resolve, but you came through on that one.  I guess the mystery is why my particular license of XP pro had this problem in the first place??!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 24084168
Thanks WizardWill - the only remaining mystery is why this copy of Windows had this problem. I have yet to hear from anyone who has a VLK 1.0 version of XP Pro or this problem. Very bizarre.  But I have Group Policy Editor now and it is working.
0