Solved

Intel Turbo Memory Module -- Worth it?

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have read mixed reviews of the Intel Turbo Memory Module, which is supported on my 64-bit Vista laptop.  I was thinking of getting a 4GB module when new stock becomes available (does not seem to be stock anywhere in the UK where I am right now), but would be interested in hearing from people who have used it whether it makes a difference in performance.  I have read that it can mean an instant resume from hibernation (I currently have 4GB of RAM, so could make sense), but right now Hibernation is not an option in my power management settings, and I have not been able to find a way to add it so I am not sure that this would actually be a benefit for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Kurvenal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24014925
I'd recommend a Solid State Disk (SSD) instead...
You'd get a better "Instant on" response and get a better overall performance boost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kurvenal
ID: 24017007
Capacities still seem low and prices high for SSD, not sure I want to go down that route yet.  What about hybrid drives?  Do you know if I would be able to restore a backup image to a hybrid drive just as a normal drive?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24049500
It's over priced and under impressive.
Intel Turbo Memory is split into two dedicated portions.
As a result you will get the same boost with a 2Gb SD card and spend ~1/5th as much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kurvenal
ID: 24058226
Thanks.  I did not want to have to keep an external USB attached to my computer all the time to take advantage of ReadyBoost, but I had forgotten that this laptop has an internal SD card reader.  I am assuming that there is still a 4GB limitation on the size of the Readyboost device.  In my case I now have 8GB of RAM.  I saw on one blog post that a minimum of 1:1 Readyboost to System memory is advised, but if the maximum is 4GB then I would be at 0.5.  Does it matter?  
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24062106
From what I can tell all the Readyboost device really does is load the RAM into it's self and stay powered when the RAM has gone to Hibernation.
-
That will do too things for you.
- Let you come out of Hibernation faster.
- Run down your battery faster.

During use of the computer, as you have 8GB of RAM already, it will do about nothing for you.

This device is mostly a gimmick.
0