Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where Are the Temp Tables?

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've created a temp table in SQL Server, but I can't see it anywhere in Management Studio?  Where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 24013583
it is in tempdb database.
but you might not see it there, presuming that the SSMS uses a different session that where you created the temp tables with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 24013703
Yeah, it's not in there.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 600 total points
ID: 24013913
Create a temp table as
CREATE TABLE #TempTable(Col1 int)
After creating, expand the Databases -> System Databases -> tempdb -> Temporary Tables node. You will see the temp table you have created.
Once you close the session in which you have created the temp table, you can not see you temp table in the Temporary tables list in tempdb database.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 24015105
as the guys above have said, temp tables are in tempdb... but only survive for the current session - they are automatically dropped.

try this little test (and maybe some handy code as well) to convince yourself. Going into SSMS and open a query window against your favourite database...

if object_id('tempdb..#test1','U') is NULL
begin
    select 'no temp test table - creating '
    create table #test1 (id int identity, column1 varchar(20))
end

insert #test1 (column1) values ('column1')     -- will insert just fine

select * from #test1

select * from tempdb.information_schema.columns where table_name like '#test1%'   -- note the 'real' table name

if object_id('tempdb..#test1','U') is NOT NULL
begin
    select 'found temp test table - dropping'
    drop table #test1                                       -- or simply finish this session
end

select * from tempdb.information_schema.columns where table_name like '#test1%'   -- not there anymore
0