Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus EEE PC won't charge

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an Asus EEE PC 2G that won't charge. Usually it charges via cable. But when I plug in the cable nothing happens and it still continues to run on the battery. I replaced both the battery and the charger but the computer still won't charge. Is there a way to charge the battery separately or some way to get the computer to charge again? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmixter
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24013687
Make sure you the plug you're using is working. Try out another plug or plug a lamp into the plug and make sure it's working.

Aside from that, most of the time when this happens it is a harware problem with the motherboard of the laptop. A broken solder join, or a damaged component inbetween the power jack and the battery. If the laptop is under warranty, send it in. Otherwise you will need to get it repaired by a technician.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24014203
Does the Power light turns on when you plug the charger? it could be the charger it self not working ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24014213
Check this troubleshooting link.
http://www.daileyint.com/hmdpc/battery.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmixter
ID: 24386894
In this case, two different adapters didn't work to charge it. I bought a spare battery and a charger that charges the battery separately from the computer. Then I just switch the batteries in and out. Not ideal, but it works.
0