Solved

Surf the internet on your notebook via my Blackberry as a gateway

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a BB Bold with unlimited data package for internet surfing. I like to connect my notebook via the USB or Bluetooth to have access to the internet via my BB Bold as the gateway. How do you set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:bleeaua
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24013914
Check the small print on your contract.  I would be surprised if there isn't a nebulous clause about this kind of thing in there.

http://www.publicknowledge.org/node/1724
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 250 total points
ID: 24015332
Hi, you can do this but you need a special device called a Bayalink liberty key.

www.bayalink.com

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 250 total points
ID: 24019519
Realize that just because you have an unlimited data plan on the bb device, you will still need to get tether plan thru your carrier to use the bb device as a wireless modem. It usually costs about 15 bucks more a month.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 24020213
You should be able to turn on the Bluetooth on both devices, and have it recognize the BB as a dial-up device.  Then create a new dial-up connection.  On mine (Blackberry Pearl), I use a dial up number of *99#, with no username or password.  Connects and works just like a dialup modem.  

However, there may be additional steps required depending on your service provider.  I'm with Rogers.  With regards to the previous posts about costs, I agree: be careful.  I got the rogers 6gb package back when it was (briefly) availalbe, and I've never been charged additional for tethering (and I asked about it numerous times).  However, I'm told that this is unique to Rogers in Canada; other providers charge additional for tethering.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24023895
Hi, just so everyone is aware the device I mentioned above doesn't require an additional data plan.  This device uses the Blackberry APN to surf the web from your laptop so it is included in your Blackberry data plan.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24024459
Understood, but still a cost and its pretty comparable to going thru the carrier.  Plus going thru the carrier one less piece of equipment that is not going to break.  You are also piling wireless on top of wireless, starts to slow down quickly.  Also I think everyone has mentioned that as soon as the carrier sees you pulling down gigs of data from a blackberry that has no tethering plan, they are going to flag you.  That "its included in your plan" from the carrier perspective is what you can do without the tethering plan.

All that being said, it is an interesting idea and looks like worth a try.  It is funny to see them put up front the tool is to be used so you don't have to use your blackberry to send email, etc... And kind of sidehandedly say oh by the way, you can now use your blackberry as a modem. How long will it take for the carrier to crack down on this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24026200
This device is approved and promoted by RIM. You are probably not aware but all the carrier does is pass BlackBerry data to a RIM VPN tunnel (dedicated link) that then goes to the Blackberry relay\network there will be no issues with the carriers.  I have been testing this device for a few months and had zero issues but the web browsing is the same speed as it is on the device.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24029466
Sure I believe everyone is aware how the data handled via encryption, etc.. And the carrier sends you a bill with the exact amount of data down to the KB of what passed thru the bb device, put up a few gigs of data passing thu and you are going to get red flagged, seen it happen. Exactly the same thing happens with aircards as well. Just because RIM approves it does not mean a carrier cannot monitor and handle what they want on their end.  But like I said, it is a interesting toy.  Give a shout to the carrier, curious what their response would be.
0