Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyway of creating a new window function within a URL hyperlink?

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to open a new window via a url hyperlink w/o html code?

I would like this particular link to open in a new window w/o specifying _blank reference, since actual html code won't work.  I know you can hold the shift button down when you click a link to get a new window, but can you add something to the link itself?

Http:\\google.com
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24013965
So you dont want any type of code? I know this can be done with javascript.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 24013982
no code
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ITHelper80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24014024
I dont think you can without some kind of client side script. IF they are clicking on a hyperlink why couldnt you use some type of code?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24014228
Your options are specify a target (_blank) which is not XHTML compliant or to use javascript.

option 1:

<a href="somewhere.html" target="_blank">link</a>

option 2:

<script type="text/javascript">
function openLink(e)
{
    window.open(e.getAttribute("href"));
}
</script>

<a href="somewhere.html" onclick="openLink(this);return false">link</a>

<a href="somewhereElse.html" onclick="openLink(this);return false">link</a>
0