Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JQUery problem with IE6 and IE7

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
running jquery accordion and lightbox all is working great except the darn thing don't seem to work in IE6 or IE7
http://tbr.3oclockdesign.com/portfolio.html
0
Comment
Question by:ometotzin
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
anoyes earned 320 total points
ID: 24014199
There's an updated version of the accordion plugin - you're using 1.7 and 1.7.1 is out.  Let's start by updating that and see if that fixes the problem.  If not, we'll go from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeremyBass26
ID: 24015653
Works for me in IE7 ... are you filtering at all... some versions of IE7 are viewed as IE6, so the way to fix that is to put IE7 before IE6 while filtering browsers...

Just a thought since it worked for me...

Cheers
jeremyBass
0
 

Author Comment

by:ometotzin
ID: 24024277
jeremyBass26
how do I turn off the filtering?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeremyBass26
ID: 24024638
Looking at the script...

move

<script src="lightbox/js/jquery.lightbox-0.5.js" type="text/javascript">

above the call for it.... there is not filtering... try that...

cheers
jeremyBass
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Albert Van Halen
Albert Van Halen earned 180 total points
ID: 24029237
The problem is the calculation of the width without having a border style.
See : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_24231628.html
It should be fixed in 1.7.1

You could implement border, or like anoyes said : update to 1.7.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ometotzin
ID: 31564086
Thanks guys that fixed it
0