Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

install openoffice in windows machines

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to know if it's possible to install an use Openoffice in Microsoft windows machines.
is it possible to open Microsoft office document with openoffice and vice-versa?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruurtjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24014066
Hi,

"I would like to know if it's possible to install and use Openoffice in Microsoft windows machines."
Yes, it's posible.

"Is it possible to open Microsoft office document with openoffice?"
Yes, but docx documents are not (yet) supported.

" and vice-versa?"
No, unless you save them as .doc files in stead of the .otd openoffice default.

Regards,
Ruurtjan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 24014430
Adding to Ruurtjan's comment:-

OpenOffice 3.0 lists docx on the Open dialog, so all versions are in fact supported.

It is possible to set .doc and .xls as default Save formats in OpenOffice,
0