Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to block certain emails mails from the Proxy server

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
In our company we have a mail server(proxy), but the problem is that we are recieving emails from outside where our email is not shown in the TO or CC!!,and the amazing thing is that this email is sent to many employees and the one who is sending the mails dont have any email adrress of any employee,
if you look down in the To: sberth@free.fr,this email is not even an employee email,so how our employees are  recieving an email not even sent to his mail address  nad not even CC'd!!!!??
Example bellow:
From: Alra Palanas [mailto:japorms7@emirates.net.ae]
Sent: Sunday, March 29, 2009 8:51 AM
To: sberth@free.fr
Subject: Job Application 29.03.09
Importance: High
0
Comment
Question by:Hassanay
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24014162
They may be in the bcc field

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 24014316
the question is how i can block such mails
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24014417
Most mail servers have a way to block mails. For example, you can often block based on:

source IP
Sender address
Keywords in subject or body
pass/fail spam tests or authenticity tests

Check the documentation for the product you are using for how to do this.

Tim
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 24014468
look bellow is the mail i recived:
From: Alra Palanas [mailto:japorms7@emirates.net.ae]
Sent: Sunday, March 29, 2009 8:51 AM
To: sberth@free.fr
Subject: Job Application 29.03.09
Importance: High

Dear Sir/Madam, Please find attached a copy of my CV for any current and upcoming job vacancies in your company. Currently, I am in the Philippines but will be on husband's visa by 3rd week of April. Should you wish to contact me for any job oppurtunities, I would greatlly appreciate it if you can drop me an email for the tentative date and time of interview. Thank you for your consideration and look forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, Alra Palanas



do you have any idea how to block it, it was not even addressed to me
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
ID: 24014701
You need to say what products you are using before anyone can tell you how to block email.

As a general point, presuming this is spam, blocking individual senders or ip numbers is rarely much use as the spammers vary such such things. You need to deal with the spam problem as a whole. Many ISPs offer server-side spam filtering, which is another possibility.

Tim
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24014915
Blocking those types of messages isn't straight forward without blocking legitimate email. As already stated, it will be in the BCC field. You cannot rely on the To, From, or CC line to be accurate, because the BCC fields are hidden.

An antispam product should be blocking messages that look like spam, but the message that you have posted I would doubt would get blocked by any antispam applications.

Blocking email unless your domain is listed in the To or the From will basically mean that your users will not receive any newsletters or other bulk email (not always spam) from external receipts. If spam was that easy to deal with then it wouldn't be the problem it is.

-M
0