Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software for catalogue/brochure design

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Since I successfully created website for my client, now I also need to create/design catalogue on 12 pages, A4 format. As I dont have to much expirience in this so I am not sure which software to use for this purpose, and which is the best solution?

Searching through various forums and using google I found that combination of CorelDraw and Photoshop is also a good solution?

Any sugesstion/help is appreciated and thanks in advance for promt replys!

Cheers:)











0
Comment
Question by:adnan2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dr_lionheart
ID: 24017356
i am using ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR for prouchour designing, and i think it is the best for this job
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 500 total points
ID: 24018173
There are a lot of options, and these days, some applications such as Adobe Illustratrator, as mentioned above, can do more than they used to be intended for. HOWEVER... ;-) you should always use the right tools for the job at hand.
Adobe Illustrator, CorelDraw and Freehand are Vector Art programs. Meaning, they are intended for use creating Vector Art such as logos. It is normally a single-page document/file creator.
Photoshop is for Bitmap art - such as photographs, not much in the way of competition their. Normally for the creation of single pages/images.
Page layout, however is for creating multiple page documents such as brochures, magazines, catalogues, etc. For this you need either InDesign or Quark Xpress.
I used to be a die-hard Quark man, but these days I recommend the Adobe Creative Suite using InDesign (page layout), Photoshop (bitmap and photographic art) and Illustrator (Vector and linework art). It's pricey and expensive and there are alternatives, but it does everything I need it to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buggeye
ID: 24055743
Yes, I agree with BongSoo.  You need to use a Page Layout program to create a multipage document.  

The Adobe Creative suite (CS4) would be the way to go, however this will cost you many thousands of dollars and you will need to learn at least three different core programs to get the job done.  Those being, InDesign for Page Layout, Illustrator for Vector graphics and Photoshop for Bitmap images.

I think the better way for your needs, would be to use CorelDraw X4.  From within CorelDraw you can accomplish ALL of what those three Adobe programs can do, for a fraction of the price.  You will also only need to learn how to use one program and not three.

This will ultimately save you time, money and frustration and will be far easier to learn.

Enjoy!


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 24059709
With the caveat that I left the printing industry about 5 years ago, I will tell you that from my perspective as someone who used to have to process electronic files in the prepress department, Corel often causes more problems than it solves...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24102867
If you want a free option, have a look at this .....
http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/software/gr/ragtimesolofree.htm


You may already have Microsoft Publisher if you have MS Office. Give that a try if you can.
0