Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

patent a word

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
is there a way to patent a word with a definition?
0
Comment
Question by:ForLoop5
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 24014569
ForLoop5,

No, words cannot be patented, only ideas and inventions can. In some cases words can be trademarked, showing a distinctive use of the word when applied to specific products or services.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 1000 total points
ID: 24014616
If you come up with a unique word and provide a definition, you can publish that combination and copyright it for yourself as the holder of the rights.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 24014798
As mentioned, you can trademark the use of a word, or a combination of words.

But the enforcement of the trademark requires lots of lawyers.

Also you have to trademark the word in every country, where you want to protect it.

0