Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any good & free .NET Obfuscator tools?

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,
I'm releasing a new software application and I need to obfuscate my class library.
Are there any good & free obfuscation tools out there?

I tried the DotFuscator community edition and found it worthless. After using it I was able to fully De-Obfuscate it and see my code

Even though it's not free, I tried Spices.Obfuscator and it keeps crashing after the "start obfuscate methods" function.
http://www.9rays.net/products/Spices.Obfuscator/

any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:ginger7
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 24014493
I know of only two free obfuscators around...
1. Dotfuscator Community Edition is free and ships with Visual Studio.
2. Skater .NET Obfuscator Freeware Light Edition, http://rustemsoft.com/SkaterLight.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertNZana earned 1500 total points
ID: 24014592
Haven't tried these personally, but here's a few you can look into...
http://twit88.com/blog/2007/09/15/free-net-obfuscation-tools/

0