Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help modifying VB Script, need to remove WSH notify box prior to file move.

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I posted earlier for help on my script, but now im getting the WSH box prior to the file being moved, I would like for the script to run without any on-screen notification or someone having to click a button for it to proceed. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Force "wscript"
 
StartPath = "C:\DELL\"
DestPath = "\\Workstation-1\FTP FROM SERVER\"
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject") 
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(StartPath)             
Set colfiles = objFolder.Files                           
 
LogFile = "c:\MovedScanFilesLog.txt"
 
Const ForReading = 1, ForWriting = 2, ForAppending = 8, CreateIfNotExist = -1
 
Set LogObjFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
If LogObjFSO.FileExists(LogFile) Then
        Set LogObjFile = LogObjFSO.OpenTextFile(LogFile, ForAppending)
Else Set LogObjFile = LogObjFSO.CreateTextFile(LogFile)
        LogObjFile.Close
        Set LogObjFile = LogObjFSO.OpenTextFile(LogFile, ForWriting)
End If  
 
 
If colfiles.Count >0 Then 
        
        LogObjFile.WriteBlankLines(1)
        LogObjFile.WriteLine "The following files were moved on: " & Now
                
        For Each objFile In colfiles
                wscript.echo objFile.Name
                LogObjFile.WriteLine objFile.Name
                objFSO.MoveFile objFile,DestPath
        Next
Else 
 LogObjFile.WriteLine "There were no files to be moved on: " & Now 
End If
 
LogObjFile.Close
 
 
 
Sub Force(sScriptEng)
 If Lcase(Right(Wscript.FullName, 12)) = "\wscript.exe" Then
  If Instr(1, Wscript.FullName, sScriptEng, 1) = 0 Then
   'Need to switch to CSCRIPT
   CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run "cscript.exe " & Chr(34) & Wscript.ScriptFullName & Chr(34)
   Wscript.Quit
  End If
 Else
  If Instr(1, Wscript.FullName, sScriptEng, 1) = 0 Then
   'Need to switch to WSCRIPT
   CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run "wscript.exe " & Wscript.ScriptFullName
   Wscript.Quit
  End If
 End If
End Sub

Open in new window

WSH-Notify-Box.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:WiredPC
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 2000 total points
ID: 24014689
You do it yourselves in this line.
Remove it.

--> wscript.echo objFile.Name
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24014700
Hi, WiredPC.

Delete line 30.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiredPC
ID: 31564107
PERFECT!!! I knew that (actually, Not!). Thanks for your help.
0