Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replicating data on a secondary DC

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a customer that is moving into a new branch office. There will be less than ten users, all management, mostly using wireless and connecting to the main office SBS 2008 server using VPN. The owner of the company will be at the new office and "wants" his data with him. I really prefer to leave everything on the main server since it is the nerve center of the company but to accommodate him is it possible to replicate all or specific data like Exchange on the secondary DC I will install? The data link at the main office where SBS 08 server is located is DSL and the new office will have a T1 or Business Class cable. I will most likely be using Windows 2008 Standard x64 on the secondary DC.
0
Comment
Question by:Shane07
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 24014704
I'm not sure if this would put the owner's mind at ease, but you could put his Outlook client into cached mode and let the data get downloaded to a local .OST file (if it's not already). That will not only make the performance for him/her better, but you s/he will actually have a local copy of the mailbox, and a copy on the server for backups.

There isn't another way to replicate Exchange data to the secondary DC unless you actually install Exchange with some kind of clustering option, which you won't have with SBS i don't believe.

I would go with the cached mode option, see if s/he buys into the local OST copy and the copy on the server idea. The secondary DC isn't a bad idea anyway, just make it a GC as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane07
ID: 24014852
Hi Kevala,
I am not sure the owner of the company would be at ease unless he knew his data was in the next room on a server so I am trying to find some way to make what data I can available to him if the data links were ever to go down. I will have to check and see how Outlook was setup. I think it is already in cached mode with a copy locally and on the server. My next step is to find a solution to replicating the file system for his immediate access to important documents. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 2000 total points
ID: 24014901
Hmm...
Well, as far as the Exchange stuff goes, you'll have to either install Exchange on a local server to use clustering, or find some kind of 3rd party tool to replicate the databases to that server. In the event of a disaster, you would then still have to install Exchange to use the databases.
I would really push the OST thing if possible, that's the best and most supported option. He will truly have a local copy of his mailbox, and another copy on the server getting backed up. If he wants everyone else's mailbox data in the other room then, see above.

As far as regular files go, would DFS work in your environment?

Distributed File System Replication: Frequently Asked Questions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773238.aspx#BKMK_020 

DFS Replication scalability guidelines
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779936.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane07
ID: 24016595
DFS would work but I am not sure how reliable it would be from the main office. Their data link is not very reliable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 24016941
You need third party software to do this.
CA XOsoft is designed to do this.

Check out this site: http://www.ca.com/us/products/product.aspx?id=8232
0