Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2003 remote access

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i want to connect to server 2003 remotely , i can connect to any of computers via remote desktop after setting vpn but i want to connect remotely as if i am sitting in lan .is it possible?

to make it more understandable , by using my username and password i want to connect remotely to my network as if i am sitting in lan .

0
Comment
Question by:mandy05
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24021492

To initiate a remote connection to the server, you simply need to ensure Remote Desktop is enabled and then open port 3389 through the firewall to the server.

3389 is the default port used for Remote Desktop connections. As such, it's then as simple as opening the Remote Desktop Client on any Windows PC, entering the external IP which the firewall is listening on and connecting. You will then have a direct connection to the server - without the VPN.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandy05
ID: 24021996
i know that and i am able to do that . what i want to do is connect to server as a user from remote location  as if iany user sitting in LAN will do .
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24024675
Your question is still not clear.

What is wrong with the preesnt RDP connection via your firewall.

What do you want to do that you can not ?

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mandy05
ID: 24025893
i want to use server resources remotely as user .
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24033674
What resources ?

Shared drives ?

printer ?

If you want those, then RDP into a client machine on the LAN or use VNC into a client machine.

This should work fine for a single user,

Otherwise get a TS license.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24033702

You're talking about converting the server from a TS Remote Admin server into a fully fledged Terminal Server (for Applications). This *needs* TS CAL licenses and, for security reasons, should not be a role you install on any DC or Exchange Server.

You can install it as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306626. Without the proper TS licenses installed, you will get a trial for a period of time, before you must install the TS CALs to continue.

User connections are made to the server in the same fashion as present (Remote Desktop client).

-Matt
0