?
Solved

Connecting to ESX server via Internet

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm testing ESX server v3.5 since Wednesday. ESX (esx-3.5.0_Update_3-123630) is running on IP x.x.x.1 and I also installed VIM (VMware-VIMSetup-2.5.0-U3-English) with ip x.x.x.2.

On LAN everything is working fine. So I wanted to test connection from Internet. I opened ports 443 and 902 (903). Connection via the VMware Infrastructure Client or Web Access is working until I try to access console of any virtual machine. Here I have two error messages:

#1. if port 443 is forwarded to the VIM server
#2. if port 443 is forwarded to the ESX server

I already tried to open all possible combination of above ports on firewall. Now I'm lost and not sure where to search for error.

Thanks in advance
Error message #1
 
---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Error connecting: Cannot connect to host <internal x.1 IP address>: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
 
Do you want to try again?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
 
 
 
Error message #2
---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Error connecting: Cannot connect to host <external ISP IP address>: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it
 
Do you want to try again?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:haldoxp
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lpacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 24017755
You must open your 90x port access to the IP of the ESX server that hosts the virtual machine.
Are you opening these ports to each IP address or are you forwarding port numbers to a device?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:haldoxp
ID: 24017825
I'm forwarding ports 443 and 90x to ESX server IP. I will test it one more time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24017910
Do you have a gateway configured on your service management kernel port?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:haldoxp
ID: 24017948
Is this the Configuration / DNS and Routing? If yes, then the GW is configured.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24017967
Add the following line to your /etc/vmware/config file:
vmauthd.server.alwaysProxy=TRUE

Your client pc might also need to resolve both the short and FQDN of your ESX hosts and VC.

Lars
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:haldoxp
ID: 24623990
I'm sorry I didn't reply for very long time. I was involved into another P1 project (ended successfully). I will work on this during the week and will let you know the results.
0