Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When to use Option Compare Database versus Option Explicit in an Access Form?

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How does one determine whether to use Option Compare Database versus or in conjunction with Option Explicit in an Access Form?  When I run analyze performance it tells me to use Option Explicit in my form.  I don't know if this should replace Option Compare Database or be added beneath it.  The code is below
Option Compare Database
 
Private Sub Run_Click()
    Me.Requery
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kgittinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 24014738
You want to use both.  Option Explicit means that you must declare a variable first before you can use it.  This helps minimize compile errors down the road ... and prevents confusion wherein you might use the same variable name twice when you did not intend to.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 500 total points
ID: 24014744
Add it beneath.  It means you will get an error if you use an undeclared variable.  Without it , any variables used that are not declared with a Dim statement are created as Variants, with all the incumbent overhead.,
0