Solved

Hide div and show div after 15 minutes automatically without page refresh using javascript

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Hide/show link inside <div> tag. Url will hide the <div> tag.
<div> tag will be visible automatically after 15 minutes.

Would you please provide the javascript code that will do this. Below code will hide the <div>

Problem: I dont know how to show <div> after 15 minutes automatically without page refeesh javascript
function SetCookie() {

	if (document.cookie.length > 0)

	{

		myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

		if (myCookie != -1) {

			document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';		

		}

	}

}
 

function DismissMsg()

{

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

	document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';	
 

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Saroj13
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 24014816
You can automatically run your "DismissMsg" function after a set timeout:
setTimeout(DismissMsg, 1000*60*15);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
numberkruncher earned 500 total points
ID: 24014823
Just to clarify, your source would be changed to the following:
function SetCookie() {

        if (document.cookie.length > 0)

        {

                myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

                if (myCookie != -1) {

                        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';             

                }

        }

}

 

function DismissMsg()

{

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';     

 

}
 

// This will call "DismissMsg" once after 15 mins.

setTimeout(DismissMsg, 1000*60*15);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djon2003
ID: 24015044
Just to do a little correction.. The code above will hide the box after minutes.. and in the question is showing.. so :
function ShowHideMsg(showing) // Old DismissMsg

{

   if (showing == "undefined") showing = true;
 

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = showing ? 'visible' : 'hidden';     

 

}

 

// This will call "ShowHideMsg" once after 15 mins.

setTimeout(ShowHideMsg, 1000*60*15);
 

//Code to hide : ShowHideMsg(false);

//Code to show : ShowHideMsg(true);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 24015166
Sorry, my mistake, I misread the question.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 24015471
Thanks for the responses.
I have put the complete code. Please check if its correct or not.Currently, Its not working.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head>

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

    <script>

    window.onload=function()

{

    SetCookie();

    setTimeout(ShowHideMsg, 1000*60*1);
 

}
 

function SetCookie() {

	if (document.cookie.length > 0)

	{

		myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

		if (myCookie != -1) {

			document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';		

		}

	}

}
 
 
 

function ShowHideMsg(showing) // Old DismissMsg

{

   if (showing == "undefined") showing = true;

 

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = showing ? 'visible' : 'hidden';     

 

}

    

    

    </script>

</head>

<body>

<div id="Msg" >

	<a href="#"  style="color:#688FCF; font-size:1.1em" onClick="ShowHideMsg(true);" >Show/Hide Div</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 24015533
Please make the changes in the below code as soon as possible.

1. Show/Hide Div link will hide the link first.

2. After 15 minutes, div tag will become visible again without page refresh

Thanks
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head>

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

    <script>

    window.onload=function()

{

    SetCookie();

    setTimeout(ShowHideMsg, 1000*60*15);

 

}

 

function SetCookie() {

	if (document.cookie.length > 0)

	{

		myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

		if (myCookie != -1) {

			document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';		

		}

	}

}

 

 

 

function ShowHideMsg(showing) // Old DismissMsg

{

   if (showing == "undefined") showing = true;

 

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = showing ? 'visible' : 'hidden';     

 

}

    

    

    </script>

</head>

<body>

<div id="Msg" >

	<a href="#"  style="color:#688FCF; font-size:1.1em" onClick="ShowHideMsg(true);" >Show/Hide Div</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 24015718
Hello Guys,

Please see the code if its fine or not...
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head>

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

    <script>

    window.onload=function()

{

    SetCookie();

    setTimeout(ShowHideMsg, 1000*60*15);

 

}

 

function SetCookie() {

	if (document.cookie.length > 0)

	{

		myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

		if (myCookie != -1) {

			document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';		

		}

	}

}

 

 

 

function ShowHideMsg(showing) // Old DismissMsg

{

   if (showing == "undefined") showing = true;

 

    document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

        document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = showing ? 'visible' : 'hidden';     

 

}

    

    

    </script>

</head>

<body>

<div id="Msg" >

	<a href="#"  style="color:#688FCF; font-size:1.1em" onClick="ShowHideMsg(true);" >Show/Hide Div</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

 

Open in New Window Select All 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 24018897
There is a syntax error in your above code, your missing a semi-colon after the onload event handler.

Also, you have some text "Open in New Window Select All" which appears below the closing html tag. You cannot have text below the closing html tag.

Just to clarify, "setTimeout" will execute a block of code once after the specified period. If you want code to run every 15 minutes, then you would need to use "setInterval" instead.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head>

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

    <script>

    window.onload = function() {

       SetCookie();

       setTimeout(ShowHideMsg, 1000*60*15);

    };
 

    function SetCookie() {

       if (document.cookie.length > 0)

       {

          myCookie = document.cookie.indexOf("MsgCookie");

          if (myCookie != -1) {

             document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = 'hidden';             

          }

       }

    }
 

    function ShowHideMsg(showing) { // Old DismissMsg

       if (showing == "undefined") showing = true;
 

       document.cookie = "MsgCookie";

       document.getElementById('Msg').style.visibility = showing ? 'visible' : 'hidden';

    }

    </script>

</head>

<body>

<div id="Msg" >

        <a href="#"  style="color:#688FCF; font-size:1.1em" onClick="ShowHideMsg(true);" >Show/Hide Div</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saroj13
ID: 24019606
If you want code to run every 15 minutes, I have used 15 minutes. i want to show <div> tag every 15 min..
0