Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire One Unable to connect to the internet because of firewall being up

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone;

       I am wanting to help a friend of mine with an internet connection problem which exist with his Acer One laptop.  Basically, he says he can not connect to the internet at his apartment complex because of an error message indicating the firewall is up.  However, when I brought it to the house and used an ethernet connection between his laptop and the router, I did not have any problems getting onto the internet.  In fact, it automatically loaded the page without any problems.  

         With this point in mind, could there possibly be a problem between the server at his apartment complex and not the laptop itself?  Any help regarding this question will be appreciated.  

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 600 total points
ID: 24017903
sound like the aspires mac address is not entered in the routers encryption page as using an ethernet lead avoids that its just in wireless mode

what do you mean
quote :

         With this point in mind, could there possibly be a problem between the server at his apartment complex and not the laptop itself?  Any help regarding this question will be appreciated.  
unquote :

what server

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24021370
Hi

       I am under the impression the wireless laptop connects to some kind of gateway to the internet at the apartment complex since it furnishes high speed access as part of their rental package.  This is an assumption on my part, so, I better check into that.  They are all probably on Comcast.

       Thanks

       George

       
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1400 total points
ID: 24024329
If the Internet access is furnished by the apartment complex, has your friend asked for help from them?
I would think they would have a setup program, or can furnish your friend with the appropriate settings to get access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24070129
Hi Everyone;

         Thanks for the shared input.  Apparently, the cause of this problem was malware.  After running several utilities like CCleaner, Spyware Doctor, Malwarebytes, HiJacktThis, and AVG and removing all infections found, this laptop is now able to get back online just fine.  

         Many thanks again.

         George
0