Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Exchange 2007 from Active directory??

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to be able to install a fresh copy of Exchange 2007 in my domain after losing a server. The only option I am getting is in recovery mode, but there is a version problem. WHat do I need to do to remove all aspects from AD to be able to install from scratch???
0
Comment
Question by:mjb765
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 2000 total points
ID: 24014926
If this is the ONLY server in the organization, to start over you can delete the stuff from active directory using ADSIEdit:

DO NOT PERFORM THESE STEPS If you have other 2007 servers

1. Install Windows Support Tools
2. Launch ADSIEdit
3. Expand configuration\services\microsoft exchange\
3. Delete the organization object here

You will then have to re-run the /preparedomain & /preparead switches, but this may happen during install.

DO NOT PERFORM THESE STEPS If you have other 2007 servers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24014933
Is Exchange on a member server?
Then just go into the control panel and uninstall Exchange from the member server.
This will remove all associations betrween Exchange and AD.
The only associations you should be worried about are the associations in the config partition of AD
Uisng ADSIedit...you can delete the Exchange 2007 server object....but this is just in case uninstallation was not succesful
Once the Exchange server is removed..reset account....disjoin from the domain....rejoin to the domain and .proceed with a fresh instllation
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 24014937
Out of curiosity, why don't you want to do recovery mode?
If the server name is the same, you can just use the setup /recoverserver switch, install updates, and restore the databases. This way you will save any configuration information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjb765
ID: 24014977
I can't use recovery because when I do I get a version error that says I must use 8.1.240.6 or later. I tried downloading ex2k7 with sp1 and still ge the same error. If anyone has another idea--i'm open to suggestions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 24014995
Can you post the exact error message or a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjb765
ID: 24015018
This is the error I get after running setup.com /mode:recoverserver.

Exchange Server 2007 build 8.1.240.6 or later must be used to perform a rec
overy of this server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 24015042
Have you made double and triple sure that you are running the actual setup command in the command prompt from the SP1 setup directory?  That may sound silly but i've seen that message before and i'm 3 for 3 on cases where they were running from the wrong directory...

If you're positive you're in the right directory, then you can check a couple of other things (if you want)
1. Firewalls, or anything that could be blocking communication to a domain controller (router, switch, builtin firewalls, etc.)
2. If this is an existing installation where you removed Exchange, then run Exchangesetup.msi from SP1 and reboot (this file should still be on the server)

Or if you're not interested then you can start fresh with the deletion instructions above...

You can still restore the database files to the server. The mailboxes will show as disconnected. You'll have to reconnect them to the accounts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24015043
Reboot all DC's GC's and Exchange and try /m:recoverserver with the E2K7 SP1 media or the one that you downloaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjb765
ID: 24015292
Thanks for all of your help....I used the deletion instructions and everything is all in and working already.

Thanks for all the help
0