Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

slow log off windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi - i've just added two new computers to my 2003 server - everything is working fine except that they take at least 5 to 10 minutes to log off - the strange thing is if I use the old computer (pentium 2!) logs off immediately using the same login as the new computer - it seems to also happen using RDP - help please :)
Is it something to do with syncing offline files?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24014954
It could be offline files (temporarily disable offline files to see) or it could be automatic updates still running. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24016416
Hi,

Open the task manager before logging off and check which process is taking CPU and memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 24016711
i'll revise the question a bit it's actually more a problem with rdp - log off hangs for up to 10 minutes - but just on the 2 brand new hp computers - with the old machine and the exact rdp login details it logs off immediately - weird?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24016776
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 24024509
thanks - but this seems to apply to vista?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 24044256
it ended up being the printer option in the rdp settings - took the tick out and all is well - thanks :)
0